Tournaments

Tournaments

USTA Junior Novice Round Robin Tennis Tournament (Level 7)

Designed for older players with minimal or no tournament experience, it does not count toward a USTA/SCTA ranking. Players will be able to compete against a few different players in a round robin format with winners advancing to a single elimination bracket to determine division winners (format and divisions may change depending on the number of participants). Players learn to check in at a tournament desk, play on assigned courts and report scores back to the tournament desk.  Ages 11-16. All players must have a current USTA membership.

Sunday, September 9
Location: Great Park Tennis Center
Divisions: Boys' and Girls' 12 & Under, 14 & Under and 16 & Under
Fee: $35 per player

REGISTER

USTA Junior Doubles Round Robin Tennis Tournament (Level 5)

These USTA sanctioned tournaments will be held monthly on Sunday afternoons after 3pm. The round-robin format with no-ad scoring will be fast-paced, fun and competitive!  Awards for Champions in each division. All players must have a current USTA membership.

Sunday, September 16
Location: Great Park Tennis Center
Divisions: Boys' and Girls' 10 & Under (Green Dot Ball), 12 & Under, 14 & Under, 16 & Under and 18 & Under
Fee: $20 per player

REGISTER

For more information, please call 949-724-6785 or email tennis@cityofirvine.org 

Tournament Results​

USTA 10 & Under Novice Tennis Tournament (Level 7)
Sunday, August 26

Co-ed 8s Red Ball
Kenton Roh – Champion
Alexandre Ocone – Finalist

Boys' 10s Orange Ball
Andy Yu – Champion
Tyler Kreit – Finalist

Girls' 10s Orange Ball
Skylar Huang – Champion
Avni Krishnamoorthy - Finalist

USTA Junior Doubles Round Robin Tennis Tournament (Level 5)
Sunday, August 12

Boys 12s 
Champion Okey / Winner Okey - Champions
Davin Grover / Dillan Grover - Finalists

Girls' 14s
Mia Vo / Makayla Vo - Champions
Sarah Hodges / Sophia Webster - Finalists

USTA Junior Doubles Round Robin Tennis Tournament (Level 5)
Sunday, July 29

Boys 12s 
Wenbo Qiu / Preston Rusli - Champions
Brandon Hsiung / Micah Vo - Finalists

Boys 14s 
Ronald Chen / Joshua Kim - Champions
Rishi Vridhachalam / Kent Ziti - Finalists

Girls' 14s
Mia Vo / Makayla Vo - Champions
Megan Bee / Kate Kwon - Finalists

Girls' 18s
Victoria Aguirre / Kaitlyn Nguyen - Champions
McKenna Chudy / Brionna Nguyen - Finalists

USTA Mary Brymer Memorial Tennis Championships (Level 2)
Saturday, July 14 - Monday, July 23
Tournament Website

Girls 10s Singles
Mikayla Hickman - Champion
Kylie Liu - Finalist

Girls 10s Doubles
Zoe Pumerantz / Kenzie Nguyen - Champions
Adelaide Games / Rebecca MacCallum - Finalists

Boys 10s Singles
Oskar Rouse - Champion
Andrew Johnson - Finalist

Girls 12s Singles
Jessica MacCallum - Champion
Kate Fakih - Finalist

Girls 12s Doubles
Olivia Center / Kate Fakih​ - Champions
Lexie Flores / Sydney La - Finalists

Boys 12s Singles
Cayden Wang - Champion
Brandon Vu​ - Finalist

Boys 12s Doubles
Mason Bui / Brandon Vu - Champions
Nelson Alapi / Rahul  Machavarapu - Finalists

Girls' 14s Singles
Carla Pacot - Champion
Madison Shepperson - Finalist

Girls' 14s Doubles
Mariam Azizyan / Antonia Pareja - Champions
Eliana Hanna / Mika Ikemori - Finalists

Boys' 14s Singles
Sebastian Gorzny - Champion
Hunter Lynch – Finalist

Boys' 14s Doubles
Conrad Brown / Sebastian Gorzny - Champions
Thomas Lynch / Hunter Lynch – Finalists

Girls' 16s Singles
Midori Castillo - Champion
Winta Woldeab – Finalist

Girls' 16s Doubles
Midori Castillo / Madison Kane - Champions
Katelyn Hart / Cara Hung – Finalists

Boys' 16s Singles
Griffin Daehnke - Champion
Tejas Reddy - Finalist

Boys' 16s Doubles
Sundeep Chakladar / Ryan Morgan - Champions
Nathan Caoile / Gabriel Chavez - Finalists

Girls' 18s Singles
Camille Kiss - Champion
Delanie Dunkle – Finalist

Girls' 18s Doubles
Camille Kiss / Rachel Wagner - Champions
Giulia Hayer / Jordyn McBride – Finalists

Boys' 18s Singles
Wally Thayne - Champion
Nikita Horunzhy - Finalist

Boys' 18s Doubles
Christopher Papa / Ivan Smith - Champions
Tim Dzhurinskiy / Matthew Poh - Finalists

USTA Junior Satellite Tournament (Level 6)
Saturday, June 9 - Monday, June 11

Girls 10s 
Amy Duong - Champion
Sara Moynihan - Finalist

Boys 10s 
David Tran - Champion
Justin Nguyen - Finalist

Girls 12s 
Sydney Barnhart - Champion
Ilaria Covino - Finalist

Boys 12s 
Ricardo Villegas - Champion
Conner Kurata - Finalist

Girls' 14s 
Yaz Kalaycioglu - Champion
Sia Sanchirico - Finalist

Boys' 14s 
Tyler Yang - Champion
Cole Kurata – Finalist

Girls' 16s 
Lane McCardell - Champion
Ashley Tonthat – Finalist

Boys' 16s 
Anton Semerdjiev - Champion
Oliver Brewer - Finalist

USTA Junior Novice Tournament (Level 6)
Sunday, February 18

Girls 12s 
Mikayla Riggs - Champion
Yu Chen - Finalist

Boys 12s 
Michael Ray - Champion
Roy Hashimoto - Finalist

Girls' 14s 
Brooke Buser - Champion
Natalie Chen - Finalist

Boys' 14s 
Jonathan Prijyanonda - Champion
Garrett Manzo – Finalist

Girls' 16s 
Brittany Jacobs - Champion
Mansi Gohil – Finalist

Boys' 16s 
Daniel Vercueil - Champion
Shravan Mokkapati - Finalist

USTA ITA Winter Classic
Saturday, February 3, Sunday, February 4, Saturday, February 10 & Sunday, February 11

Men's Open Doubles
Champion - Emmanuel Mensah & Alan Chang
Finalist - Brendan Baar & Sean Robles

Men's Open Singles
Champion - Gage Brymer
Finalist - Emmanuel Mensah

Mixed Open Doubles
Champion - Keegan Burger & Tatum Burger
Finalist - Attila Lassu & Emese Lassu

Women's Open Singles
Champion - Tatum Burger
Finalist - Tricia Mar

NTRP Men's 3.5 Singles
Champion - Masahiko Takei
Finalist - Richard Frank

NTRP Men's 4.0 Doubles
Champion - Avinash Mehta & Mike Winterhalter
Finalist - Mark Gross & Ray Ng

NTRP Men's 4.0 Singles
Champion - Philip Mandic
Finalist - Bill Sieck

NTRP Men's 4.5 Singles
Champion - Sam Svay
Finalist - Regan McClymonds

NTRP Men's 5.0 Singles
Champion - Konstantin Lazarov
Finalist - Luke Nguyen
 
NTRP Women's 4.0 Singles
Champion - Meggan Kessler
Finalist - Yolanda Huapaya
 
USTA 10 & Under Novice Tournament (Level 7)
Sunday, January 14

 
Girls 10s Orange Ball
Ella Olson - Champion
Naomi Clarke - Finalist
 
Boys 10s Orange Ball
Benjamin Berger - Champion
Alex Rodriguez - Finalist