Homepage > ... > Irvine Police Divisions > Traffic Bureau > DUI BillingE-mail storyPrint friendly format
Sorry, this page has moved!
Please click here to go to the new location.
DUI Billing
1. Why am I being billed by the City of Irvine for my DUI arrest?

Section 53150 of the California Government Code states: "Any person who is under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug, whose negligent operation of a motor vehicle caused by that influence proximately causes any incident resulting in an appropriate emergency response, and any person whose intentionally wrongful conduct proximately causes any incident resulting in an appropriate emergency response, is liable for the expense of an emergency response by a public agency to the incident."

2. Who must pay for the emergency response?

Section 53154 of the California Government Code states: "The expense of an emergency response shall be a charge against the person liable for expenses under this article. The charge constitutes a debt of that person and is collectible by the public agency incurring those costs in the same manner as in the case of an obligation under a contract, expressed or implied, except that liability for the expense provided for in this article shall not be insurable and NO insurance policy shall provide or pay for the expenses."

3. How long do I have to make payment?

The emergency response, once billed, is collectible within 30 days. Late fees and penalties are due upon expiration of the 30 days for non-payment. In addition, after 90 days the billing is referred to a collection agency and may impact the responsible party's credit history.